Fall Fusion - What is it?

Take the best of two different worlds - our TLI's and our Conference and join them together for a truly incredible event. We have a few new unique sessions this Fall Fusion.

Support Fall Fusion Event. Volunteer Now!

Opportunities are available to all members who want to practice and strengthen their Toastmasters skills outside the normal club setting and experiences. Click to volunteer!

The Solution Room:

Explore, learn, and contribute with other members in these facilitator-led, topic-specific rooms.

Starting New Clubs and High Performing Club Showcase:

What does it take to be a President's Distinguished club? We'll showcase some of D101's clubs as they present and answer questions about what it takes to become a high performing club. Ready to start something new? We'll also feature a parallel session on how to start a club! Check out these opportunities to learn more!

Speaker Showcase:

Our members come together to compete in Table Topics and Humorous Speech Contests this year.

Registered Clubs - Updated list as of 4:48PM September 12 2021

Club Name

Select Speech Contest

831 Storytellers

Both Contests

ADI Silicon Valley Toastmasters Club

Both Contests

Adlibmasters

Both Contests

Almaden Valley Orators

Both Contests

Applied Materials Toastmasters Club

Both Contests

Aptos

Both Contests

Articculators

Both Contests

ASML SV Toastmasters

Both Contests

Bayview Toastmasters

Humorous Only

Big Basin Toastmasters

Tabletopics Only

Carmel Improv Toastmasters

Both Contests

Cisco Speaks Toastmasters Club

Both Contests

Cupertino Toastmasters

Both Contests

Dell Silicon Valley Toastmasters

Both Contests

Downtown Speechmakers

Both Contests

Excalibur Toastmasters Club

Both Contests

Fair Oaks Club

Both Contests

Friendly Toasters

Both Contests

Galaxy Speakers

Both Contests

Great America Speakers

Both Contests

Intel Innovators

Both Contests

Interconnected Toastmasters

Both Contests

Itercontinental Advanced Toastmasters Club

Both Contests

Intuitively Speaking

Both Contests

Leadership 101

Both Contests

Los Gatos Toastmasters

Both Contests

MCA Toastmasters Club

Tabletopics Only

Milpitas Toastmasters Club

Both Contests

Mountain View Toastmasters

Both Contests

Next Step

Both Contests

North Valley Toastmasters

Both Contests

nSpeak

Both Contests

Oratory Otters

Both Contests

Orbiters

Both Contests

Proofpoint

Both Contests

Public Speakeasy’s

Tabletopics Only

QSpeak

Both Contests

Salinas Sunrise Toastmasters Club

Both Contests

Samsung Speak

Tabletopics Only

Santa Cruz Downtown Toastmasters

Both Contests

SARATOGA TOASTMASTERS

Both Contests

SCUMBAT

Both Contests

Sierra 49ers

Both Contests

Silicon Valley ImprovMasters

Both Contests

Silicon Valley JETS

Both Contests

Silicon Valley Storytellers Club

Both Contests

Silver Tongued Cats

Both Contests

Speakeasy Monterey #4547

Humorous Only

Startup Speakers

Tabletopics Only

Study Group Toastmasters

Both Contests

Sunnyvale Speakeasies Club

Both Contests

Surf City Advanced Toastmasters (5127)

Both Contests

TGIF Management 3328

Both Contests

Toasters R Us

Both Contests

ToastItNow

Both Contests

Toastmasters Evelyn

Both Contests

Toastmasters Insiders

Both Contests

True Talking Toastmasters

Both Contests

VentriTalks

Both Contests

Wharton Quakemasters

Both Contests

Willow Glen Toastmasters #7281

Both Contests

Women LEAD Toastmasters

Both Contests

Wry Toastmasters

Both Contests

 

  • Stage 2 Quarter-Final Events are scheduled between Sep 25 and Oct 16.
Quarter-Final Schedule, Club Assignments, and Registration

Quarter-Final Date & Time

Club Name

Registration/Zoom Link

Q1 – Mon Sep 27 @6 pm – 8 pm
(Originally scheduled on Sep 25 @ 9am)

831 Storytellers

https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZckf-CgrjkpGtK0RWzyeTZQ1QOQyIBeszhO
 

ADI Silicon Valley Toastmasters Club

 
 

Adlibmasters

 
 

Applied Materials Toastmasters Club

 
 

Aptos

 
 

ArtiCCulators

 
 

ASML SV Toastmasters

 
 

VentriTalks

 

Q2 – Sat, Sep 25 @1 pm – 3 pm

Carmel Improv Toastmasters

https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZUpf-murTMpG9SVLRCawaDkvqj9I6qs1zVo
 

Cisco Speaks Toastmasters Club

 
 

Cupertino Toastmasters

 
 

Dell Silicon Valley Toastmasters

 
 

Downtown Speechmakers

 
 

Excalibur Toastmasters Club

 
 

Fair Oaks Club

 
  Mountain View Toastmasters  
 

Startup Speakers

 

Q3 – Sat, Oct 2 @9 am – 11 am

Friendly Toasters

https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZEkdOyrqDoqHNbJ87a3ezMn3KELf6KrQcQl

 

 

Galaxy Speakers

 
 

Great America Speakers

 
 

Hot Buttered Toastmasters

 
 

Intel Innovators

 
 

Interconnected Toastmasters

 
 

Intercontinental Advanced Toastmasters Club

 

Q4 – Sat, Oct 2 @1 pm – 3 pm

Almaden Valley Orators

https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZEkdOyrqDoqHNbJ87a3ezMn3KELf6KrQcQl
 

Bayview Toastmasters

 
 

Big Basin Toastmasters

 
 

Intuitively Speaking

 
 

Leadership 101

 
 

Los Gatos Toastmasters

 
 

MCA Toastmasters Club

 
 

Milpitas Toastmasters Club

 
 

Mountain View Toastmasters

 
  Silicon Valley Storytellers  

Q5 – Sat, Oct 9 @9 am – 11 am

Next Step

https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZwucOyrqzwqGd05jnuDmjvJ_K6S2fbl7tg4
 

North Valley Toastmasters

 
 

nSpeak

 
 

Oratory Otters

 
 

Orbiters

 
 

Proofpoint

 
 

Public Speakeasy’s

 
 

QSpeak

 

Q6 – Sat, Oct 9 @1 pm – 3 pm

Salinas Sunrise Toastmasters Club

https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZIkd-qqqDMrH9W6o_ZXiWLBYgyGgcwBVONa
 

Samsung Speak

 
 

Santa Cruz Downtown Toastmasters

 
 

Saratoga Toastmasters

 
 

SCUMBAT

 
 

Sierra 49ers

 
 

Silicon Valley JETS

 
 

Silicon Valley Storytellers Club

 

Q7 – Sat, Oct 16 @9 am – 11 am

Silicon Valley ImprovMasters

https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZUsd-qvrj4rGtcYEsDwYRfQCX6ylDa8DvGy

 

Speakeasy Monterey #4547

 
 

Study Group Toastmasters

 
 

Sunnyvale Speakeasies Club

 
 

Surf City Advanced Toastmasters (5127)

 
 

TGIF Management 3328

 
 

Toasters R Us

 
 

Women LEAD Toastmasters

 

Q8 – Sat, Oct 16 @1 pm – 3 pm

Silver Tongued Cats

https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZcqfuCvrzkpE9MjKpCXRscKjcX_YlxO6e-A
 

ToastItNow

 
 

Toastmasters Evelyn

 
 

Toastmasters Insiders

 
 

True Talking Toastmasters

 
 

Wharton Quakemasters

 
 

Willow Glen Toastmasters #7281

 
 

Wry Toastmasters

 
  • Stage 3 Semi-Final Contest at Fall Fusion [Oct 23]
Semi-Final Schedule

Semi-Final Date & Time

Contestant Names Registration/Zoom Link

S1 – Humorous Speech Semi-Final

Sat Oct 23 @9 am – 10:30 am

  • Anurag Kumar
  • Doris Tse
  • Kevin Lin
  • Madel Cahill
  • HC#5
  • HC#6
  • HC#7
  • HC#8
https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJMuf-2hpz0rE9PUZ6Qem5CppdtiaRlaymdC

S2 – Table Topics Semi-Final

Sat Oct 23 @ 1 pm – 2 pm

  • Barbara Busch
  • Jane Zhang
  • Nish Neelalojanan
  • Peggy McGrath
  • TC#5
  • TC#6
  • TC#7
  • TC#8
https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJYsf-mgqjgtE9cZx4Odv9BH14hlHyNaO7Hz
  • Stage 4 Final Contest at Fall Fusion [Oct 30]
Finals

FINAL DATES AND TIME @ FALL FUSION

CONTESTANT NAMES

F1 – TABLE TOPICS ONLY SATURDAY OCT 30 @ 9 AM

TBD – top 5 from Semi-Final 

F2 – HUMOROUS ONLY SATURDAY OCT 30 @ 12:30 PM

TBD – top 5 from Semi-Final

Fall Fusion Events Schedule
AGENDA
08:00AM Networking
08:30AM Opening & Welcome
08:45AM Speaker Showcase: TableTopics Contest
10:00AM Break
10:15AM Solution Room
11:00AM Break
11:15AM Starting New Clubs and High Perform Club Showcase
12:00PM Lunch and Costume Contest
12:30PM Speaker Showcase: Humorous Speech Contest
01:45PM Winner Announcements
02:00PM Meeting Adjourned
Optional Photo Session
Fall Fusion Team:
 
Fall Fusion Chair: Cam Hoang
 
Contest Chairs:
Contest Date/Time Contest Chair Email
Q1 – Sep 27 @ 6 pm – 8 pm Cam Hoang cam_hoang@mcafee.com
Q2 – Sep 25 @ 1 pm – 3 pm Priya Shastri priya.shastri@gmail.com
Q3 – Oct 2 @ 9 am – 11 am Ray Liu hirayliu@gmail.com
Q4 – Oct 2 @1 pm – 3 pm Kate Plant kate@plantfamily.org
Q5 – Oct 9 @ 9 am – 11 am Kari Lynn Morgan karilynnmorgan@me.com
Q6 – Oct 9 @ 1 pm – 3 pm Elaine Lung elaine.toastmaster@gmail.com
Q7 – Oct 16 @ 9 am – 11 am Zhizheng Wu wuzhizheng@gmail.com
Q8 – Oct 16 @ 1 pm – 3 pm Phillip Plath cycleplath@yahoo.com

S1 – Oct 23 @ 9 am – 11 am
Humorous Speech Semi-Final

Cam Hoang cam_hoang@mcafee.com

S2 – Oct 23 @ 1 pm – 2 pm
Table Topics Semi-Final

Cam Hoang cam_hoang@mcafee.com
Final – @ Fall Fusion Oct 30 Ishrath Fatima ishrathtoastmastersid@gmail.com
Fall Fusion Oct 30

Alyson King
Costume Contest Chair

kingalyson@ymail.com
 
Contest Resources:

Find the list of all past Fall Fusion winners here.

 
Questions?
Contact Fall Fusion Chair, Cam Hoang cam_hoang@mcafee.com
or Program Quality Director, Kalpana Aroda quality@d101tm.org