Annual Awards

In District 101, we recognize efforts by Toastmasters who lead the way through their example. We have special annual awards to be presented to Toastmasters in various roles for their great contribution throughout the year.

Take a look at the criteria and submit your nomination (Self or otherwise) to the District Director at dd@d101tm.org by June 15th.

Club Officer of the Year

This award recognizes a Club Officer whose dedication, commitment, and area team significantly contributed towards achieving success for the Club and its members.
Club Officer of the Year 2020-2021 – John Webb
 
 

John Webb

Area Director of the Year

This award recognizes an Area Director whose dedication, commitment, and area team significantly contributed towards achieving the district mission.

Area Director of the Year 2020-2021 – Chie Kuwahara

 

Division Director of the Year

This award recognizes a Division Director whose dedication, commitment, and Division team significantly contributed towards achieving the district mission.  Several activities and accomplishments are categorically listed.

Division Director of the Year 2020-2021 – Kalpana Aroda

Division Director of the Year 2020-2021 – Megan Mayer

Kalpana Aroda
Megan Mayer

Toastmaster of the Year

Toastmaster of the Year award recognizes a Toastmaster whose dedication, commitment significantly contributed towards achieving the district mission.
Toastmaster of the Year 2019-2020 – Nishant Chndrashekar
 
 

Past Annual Award Recipients

2019-2020

Division Director of the Year

Shoba Rao, 2019-20 Division B Director

Shoba Rao

Division B Director

Achieved President’s Distinguished Division!

Area Director of the Year

Ines Ben Cheikh

Area B5 Director

Achieved President’s Distinguished Area!

Club Officer of the Year

Abhijeet Joshi

Nspeak Toastmaster

Toastmaster of the Year

Mythili Prabhu

2018-2019

Division Director of the Year

Hedi Moalla

Hedi Moalla

Division B Director

Achieved President’s Distinguished Division!

Area Director of the Year

Shyamala Sista

Area E4 Director

Achieved President’s Distinguished Area!

Club Officer of the Year

Eddie McMorrow

Los Gatos Toastmasters

Toastmaster of the Year

Rita Barber

2017-2018

Division Director of the Year

Sophia Liu

Division B Director

Achieved Select Distinguished Division!

Area Director of the Year

Satish Shenoy

Area C6 Director

Achieved President’s Distinguished Area!

Club Officer of the Year

Rex Coleman

Toast on Fire

Toastmaster of the Year

Gergana Angelova

 

2016-2017

Division Director of the Year

Aditi Vijaykumar

Aditi Vijaykumar

Division G Director

Achieved President’s Distinguished Division!

Area Director of the Year

Lydia Lee

Area G2 Director

Club Officer of the Year

Anahid Avakian

MoToast

Toastmaster of the Year

Sriraj Vaidyanathan

Sriraj Vaidyanathan